The conference will be held online

Monday, 16th November 2020 (English)

Permanent exhibitions of the Museum of Ethnography

2.00 pm – 3.30 pm

Introduction: Zsuzsa Szarvas (Museum of Ethnography, Budapest)

Keynote speakers, evaluators of the exhibition concept:

Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett (POLIN, Warsaw)

Bojana Rogelj Škafar (Slovene Ethnographic Museum, Ljubljana)

Debate

New permanent exhibitions – international examples

4.00 pm – 5.00 pm

Christian Schicklgruber – Weltmuseum, Wien

Bambi Ceuppens – Royal Museum of Central Africa, Tervuren

Kristel Rattus – Estonian National Museum, Tartu

Tuesday, 17th November 2020 (Hungarian)

An exhibition is being born. Lajos Kemecsi (Museum of Ethnography, Budapest)

Ceramic space

9. 00 am – 10.30 am

The concept of the Ceramic space: Veronika Schleicher (Museum of Ethnography, Budapest)

Reflections: Márta Magyari (Déri Museum, Debrecen), Piroska Novák (Museum of Applied Arts, Budapest)

Debate

Youth exhibition

11.00 am – 12.30 pm

The concept of the Youth exhibition: Hannah Daisy Foster (Museum of Ethnography, Budapest)

Reflections: Dávid Bán (Anthropolis Association, Budapest), István Éliás (Herman Ottó Museum, Miskolc)

Debate

Collection exhibition: MZ / M? (What is a museum?)

2.00 pm – 3.20 pm

The concept of MZ / M? (What is a museum?) unit: Gábor Kőszegi (Museum of Ethnography, Budapest)

Reflections: Klára Kuti (Hungarian National Museum, Budapest), József Mélyi (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design)

Debate

Collection exhibition: A museum is being born (1871-1898)

3.30 pm – 4.50 pm

The concept of the Museum is being born unit (1871-1898): Péter Granasztói (Museum of Ethnography, Budapest)

Reflections: László Csorba (Institute of Cultural History, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest), Miklós Székely (Institute of Art History, Research Center for Humanities, Budapest)

Debate

Collection exhibition: Object biographies

5.00 pm – 6.20 pm

The concept of the Object biographies unit: György Szeljak (Museum of Ethnography, Budapest)

Reflections: Enikő Gazda Szőcsné (Székely National Museum, Sepsiszentgyörgy), Zsuzsanna Toronyi (Hungarian Jewish Museum and Archives, Budapest)

Debate

Wednesday, 18th November 2020 (Hungarian)

Collection exhibition: In the field

9.00 am – 10.00 am

The concept of the In the field unit: Zsuzsa Szarvas (Museum of Ethnography, Budapest)

Reflections: Péter Illés (Savaria Museum, Szombathely), Gábor Vargyas (Institute of Ethnology, Research Center for Humanities, Budapest)

Debate

Collection exhibition: Hungarian prehistories

10.30 am – 11.50 am

The concept of the Hungarian prehistories unit: Ágnes Hajdu (Museum of Ethnography, Budapest)

Reflections: Ildikó Lehtinen National Museum of Finland, Helsinki), Balázs Sudár (Budapest History Museum)

Debate

Collection exhibition: Folk Art

2. 00 pm – 3. 20 pm

The concept of Folk Art unit: Zsuzsanna Tasnádi (Museum of Ethnography, Budapest)

Reflections: Ágnes Fülemile ((Institute of Ethnology, Research Center for Humanities, Budapest), Kincső Verebélyi (Folkore Department, Loránd University, Budapest)

Debate

Collection exhibition: Art

3.30 pm – 4.50 pm

The concept of the Art unit: Zsófia Frazon (Museum of Ethnography, Budapest)

Reflections: Györgyi Fajcsák (Ferenc Hopp Museum of Asiatic Arts), Enikő Róka (Budapest History Museum – Kiscelli Museum – Metropolitan Gallery)

Debate

Collection exhibition: Heritage

5. 00 pm – 6.20 pm

The concept of the Heritage unit: Gábor Wilhelm (Museum of Ethnography, Budapest)

Reflections: Eszter Csonka-Takács (Hungarian Open-Air Museum, Szentendre), Zsolt Szijártó (Department of Communication and Media Studies, University of Pécs)

Debate

We reserve the right to change the program.